When Mickey Met Albany: How New York’s Royalty‑Tax Showdown Became 2025’s Biggest SALT Plot Twist
[…] 2. Step 2 License that IP back to U.S. operating entities.

  3. Step 3 Claim a deduction for outbound royalties, leaving the income untaxed anywhere in the U.S.

New York’s 2003 royalty add‑back regime sought to break the spell by forcing a payer to add those royalties back into its tax base—unless the group filed a combined report or the royalties were re‑routed to a third‑party commercial licensor. Simultaneously, it offered a mirror‑image deduction to the royalty recipient, but only if the payer had really done the add‑back on a New York return.

Disney and IBM argued that wording in § 208(9)(o)(3) (“unless such royalty payments would not be required to be added back”) meant they could still deduct even when their foreign affiliates never filed in New York. Albany’s auditors called that interpretation “fantasyland.”


The Court’s Two‑Step Analysis

  1. Plain Language Wins